The JMA Trust Privacy Statement

JMA Trust Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how The John Maurice Aitken (JMA) Trust collect, use and disclose your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold. In this Privacy Notice, The JMA Trust is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and any locally applicable data protection laws.

What personal information we collect

Applicants for awards. We will obtain, use, process and disclose personal data about you in order that we may correctly make decisions regarding your application or to correctly award funds. Included in the above we may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Your name and contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number;
  • Biographical information which may confirm your identity including your date of birth, where you reside etc.
  • Information relating to your financial situation and your banking details

Fundraisers. We may on occasion hold some personal data in respect of person or group who has raised money for the JMA Trust. Included in the above we may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Your name and contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number;
  • Your bank details (where you have completed a standing order form)

Where we collect personal information from

  • We collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:
  • From information about you provided during a grant application process
  • When you communicate with us in writing, by telephone, website registration, email or other forms of electronic communication. In this respect, we may monitor, record and store any such communication

How we use your personal information

Applications – We require the information to allow us to manage your grant application. In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • To allow us to progress through the award decision-making process
  • To allow us to manage correspondence in respect of any ongoing grant application
  • Prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption
  • For any other purpose for which you provide us with your personal data

Fundraisers- we use your personal details and bank details if you are setting up a standing order.

Legitimate Interest

We also process your personal data because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • For the administration and management of the Trust’s affairs, including requesting end of award reporting information or statistical analysis
  • Requests to use your details for marketing the Trust’s work

Legal Obligations

We also process your personal data for our compliance with a legal obligation which we are under. In this respect, we will use your personal data for the following:

  • To meet our compliance and regulatory obligations, such as compliance with anti-money laundering laws;

Who we share your personal information with

Where you give us confidential information, we confirm that we shall at all times keep it confidential, other than as required by law or by our insurers. We may share your personal data with or transfer it to your agents, advisers or other intermediaries whom you tell us about.

How long we retain your personal information for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we have a lawful reason to do so. Where we have collected your personal data we will retain that personal data until no longer legitimately required by the trust.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘Withdrawing consent to using your information’ below.
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on www.jmatrust.com

This privacy statement was last updated on 14 January 2019

Contact information and further advice

The JMA Trust

c/o Nevis Capital Offices

221 W George Street

Glasgow

G2 2ND

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Subscribe To Our Monthly Newsletter!

Subscribe To Our Monthly Newsletter!

Sign up to receive news and updates from the JMA Team straight to your inbox once a month!

Thanks! We can't wait to keep you up to date with all happening here at The JMA Trust!